State v. Casebolt , 994 S.W.2d 114 ( 1999 )
[…] The State’s brief says the new trial was granted May 13, 1998; Defendant’s brief says the new trial was granted May 11, 1998. A motion to dismiss this appeal filed by Defendant in this court avers the new trial was granted May 11, 1998. A response to that motion by the State agrees the new trial was granted May 11, 1998. As shall become evident infra, it makes no difference which date is correct.

    . June 14 1998, was a Sunday. How the State managed to get the notice filed on Sunday is unexplained.

    . Section 547.210, RSMo 1994, reads:

    "When any indictment or information is adjudged insufficient upon demurrer or exception, or where judgment thereon is arrested or set aside, the court in which the proceedings were had, either from its own knowledge or from information given by the prosecuting attorney that there is reasonable ground to believe that the defendant can be convicted of an offense, if properly charged, may cause the defendant to be committed or recognized to answer a new indictment or information, or if the prosecuting attorney prays an appeal to an appellate court, the court may, in its discretion, grant an appeal.”

    In State v.