Opinion No. (1991) ( 1991 )
[…] [Emphasis added.]

    Article X, Section 15 of the Missouri Constitution defines "other political subdivision" as follows:

    Section 15. Definition of "other political subdivision". The term "other political subdivision," as used in this article, shall be construed to include townships, cities, towns, villages, school, road, drainage, sewer and levee districts and any other public subdivision, public corporation or public quasi-corporation having the power to tax.

    In discussing the power to tax, Article X, Section 1 of the Missouri Constitution states:

    Section 1. Taxing power — exercise by state and local governments. The taxing power may be exercised by the general assembly for state purposes, and by counties and other political subdivisions under power granted to them by the general assembly for county, municipal and other corporate purposes.

    A subdivision trust has no power to tax granted by the General Assembly. Therefore, the subdivision trust is not a political subdivision as defined in Article X, Section 15.