In re Interest of Gabriella H. ( 2014 )
[…] § 43-292, it must find that one or more of the statutory grounds
    listed in that section have been satisfied and that termination
    is in the child’s best interests. In re Interest of Jacob H. et al.,
    
    20 Neb. Ct. App. 680
    , 
    831 N.W.2d 347
    (2013). The State must
    prove these facts by clear and convincing evidence. 
    Id. Clear and
    convincing evidence is that amount of evidence which pro-
    duces in the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction about the
    existence of the fact to be proved. 
    Id. Calculating Period
    of Abandonment.
    [5,6] Section 43-292(1) provides grounds for termination
    of parental rights when a parent has “abandoned the juvenile
    for six months or more immediately prior to the filing of the
    petition.” The crucial time period for purposes of determining
    whether a parent has intentionally abandoned a child under
    § 43-292(1) is determined by counting back 6 months from the
    Decisions of the Nebraska Court of Appeals
    76	22 NEBRASKA APPELLATE REPORTS