Opinion No. Oag 34-84, (1984) , 73 Op. Att'y Gen. 114 ( 1984 )
[…] Those type of local organizations qualified to conduct a raffle are set forth under section 163.90 and, pertinent to this discussion, include service organizations and "any organization to which contributions are deductible for federal or state income tax purposes." The Tavern League of Wisconsin itself, and most or all trade associations, would not qualify under the second category even though the proceeds eventually might find their way to an organization which might so qualify.

    The term "service organization" is not defined in chapter 163 or in any administrative rule. Section 990.01 (1) provides that: "All words or phrases shall be construed according to common and approved usage; but technical words and phrases and others that have a peculiar meaning in the law shall be construed according to such meaning."

    There is no evidence that the term "service" was used in a technical sense in chapter 163 or that it was assigned or expected to carry a peculiar or legal meaning.