Fulkerson v. W.A.M. Investments , 85 S.W.3d 745 ( 2002 )
[…] Such notice may be served by any officer authorized by law to serve process in civil actions, or by any person who would be a competent witness. When served by an officer, his official return endorsed thereon shall be proof thereof, and when served by any other person, the fact of such service shah be verified by affidavit of the person so serving.

    Section 429.110 reads in pertinent part, as follows:

    *748Whenever property is sought to be charged with a lien under sections 429.010 to 429.340, and the owner of the property so sought to be charged shall not be a resident of this state, or shall have no agent in the county in which said property is situate, or when such owner shall be a resident of the state, but conceals himself, or has absconded, or absents himself from his usual place of abode, so that the notice required by section 429.100 cannot be served upon him, then, and in every such case, such notice may be filed with the recorder of deeds of the county in which such property is situate, and when filed shall have like effect as if served upon such owner or his agent in the manner contemplated by section 429.100; and a copy of such notice so filed, together with the certificate of such recorder of deeds that the same is a correct copy of the notice so filed, shall be received in all courts of this state as evidence of the service, as herein provided, of such notice ....