Dunaway v. DLX, Inc. , 113 S.W.3d 632 ( 2002 )
[…] Neither subsection (1) nor subsection (2) mentions anything about the duty to provide factual support to the PVA. It is only in subsection (3), when the appeal is before the BAA, that the duty to provide factual information supporting the taxpayer’s assessment is mentioned.

    The PVA and the BAA would have us to construe KRS 133.120(3) strictly and literally. By isolating the sentence “[i]f the taxpayer fails to provide reasonable information pertaining to the value of the property requested by the property valuation administrator, ... his appeal shall be denied” from the rest of subsection (3), the appellants claim that DLX should be precluded from appealing the PVA’s initial assessment. We disagree. We believe such a reading is inconsistent with the meaning and purpose of the overall statutory scheme.