Dunaway v. DLX, Inc. , 113 S.W.3d 632 ( 2002 )
[…] The taxpayer shall appeal his assessment by filing in person or sending a letter or other written petition stating the reasons for appeal, identifying the property for which the appeal is filed, and stating to the county clerk the taxpayer’s opinion of the fair cash value of the property....

    The next step of the appeals process involves the procedure before the BAA, which is the subject of this appeal. KRS 133.120(3) provides:

    The board of assessment appeals shall hold a public hearing for each individual taxpayer appeal in protest of the assessment by the property valuation administrator filed in accordance with the provisions of subsection (2) of this section, and after hearing all the evidence, shall fix the assessment of the property at its fair cash value. The cabinet may be present at the hearing and present any pertinent evidence as it pertains to the appeal. The taxpayer shall provide factual evidence to support his appeal. If the taxpayer fails to provide reasonable information pertaining to the value of the property requested by the property valuation administrator, the cabinet, or any member of the board, his appeal shall be denied. This information shall include, but shall not be limited to, the physical characteristics of land and improvements, insurance policies, cost of construction, real estate sales listings and contracts, income and expense statements for commercial property, and loans or mortgages. The board of assessment appeals shall only hear and consider evidence which has been submitted to it in the presence of both the property valuation administrator or his designated deputy and the taxpayer or his authorized representative.