Dunaway v. DLX, Inc. , 113 S.W.3d 632 ( 2002 )
[…] Both sides appealed to the Estill Circuit Court and their appeals were consolidated.

    On October 20, 2000, the Estill Circuit Court entered an order affirming the Board’s denial of the PVA’s and the BAA’s motion to dismiss. In the same order, the Estill Circuit Court affirmed the Board’s revised assessment of $1,935,000.00. This appeal followed.

    The Estill County PVA and the BAA argue that KRS 133.120(3) requires that the Board’s assessment reduction be reversed. The appellants point to the plain language of the statute, which states that “[t]he taxpayer shall provide factual evidence to support his appeal. If the taxpayer fails to provide reasonable information pertaining to the value of the property requested by the property valuation administrator, the cabinet, or any member of the board, his appeal shall be denied.” Conversely, DLX argues that the statute does not require the presentation of evidence at the PVA conferencing stage of an assessment appeal.