In re the Marriage of: Jonathan Conneely v. Hannah Stancek, f/k/a Hannah Conneely ( 2014 )
[…] obstruction does not preclude him from trying again.
    Best-Interests Factors
    Stancek contends that the district court improperly weighed the statutory best-
    interests factors by failing to (1) explicitly weigh each factor and explain how its
    weighing led to its conclusion, (2) adequately weigh Stancek’s role as A.C.’s primary
    caregiver, and (3) sufficiently weigh A.C.’s expressed preference. To justify a change in
    custody, the district court must make findings addressing 13 factors relating to a child’s
    best interests. Minn. Stat. § 518.17, subd. 1(a) (2012). “The [district] court may not use
    one factor to the exclusion of all others.” 
    Id. In its
    97-page order, the district court extensively analyzed the best-interests
    factors from section 518.17, subdivision 1(a). With the exception of one factor, Stancek
    does not allege that the district court’s analysis is inadequate or clearly erroneous, but