In re the Marriage of: Jonathan Conneely v. Hannah Stancek, f/k/a Hannah Conneely ( 2014 )
[…] . And we defer to the district court’s assessment of the credibility of witnesses.
    Sefkow v. Sefkow, 
    427 N.W.2d 203
    , 210 (Minn. 1988).
    A district court is barred from modifying a prior custody order unless it finds facts,
    “including unwarranted denial of, or interference with, a duly established parenting time
    schedule, that have arisen since the prior order . . . , that a change has occurred in the
    circumstances of the child or the parties and that the modification is necessary to serve
    the best interests of the child.” Minn. Stat. § 518.18(d) (2012). If the district court finds
    such a change in circumstances, it may modify the custody arrangement when “the
    10
    child’s present environment endangers the child’s physical or emotional health or impairs
    the child’s emotional development and the harm likely to be caused by a change of
    environment is outweighed by the advantage of a change to the child.” Minn. Stat.
    § 518.18(d)(iv). Stancek challenges the sufficiency of the district court’s findings on
    each element of these statutory requirements.
    Changed Circumstances
    Stancek’s counsel agreed at trial that there had been a change in circumstances,