Service Employees International Union Local 2000 v. State , 214 S.W.3d 368 ( 2007 )
[…] . A fiscal year in Missouri runs from July 1 through June 30 of the next calendar year.

    . For clarity, the defendants are referred to collectively as "the State.”

    . Probation and Parole Officers II are within the scope of employees permitted to engage in union activities. Section 105.510, RSMo excludes "police, deputy sheriffs, Missouri state highway patrolmen, Missouri national guard, [and] all teachers of all Missouri schools, colleges, and universities.”

    . For example, the State notes the fact that many of the employment classes that received both pay increases contained very few members while Probation and Parole Officers II contains many members.

Document Info

Docket Number: No. WD 66255

Citation Numbers: 214 S.W.3d 368