Service Employees International Union Local 2000 v. State , 214 S.W.3d 368 ( 2007 )
[…] City of Springfield v. Clouse, 356 Mo. 1239, 206 S.W.2d 539, 542 (1947). Sections 105.500, et seq., provide a “statutory vehicle” through which public employees may assert free speech and assembly rights provided by the First Amendment as well as article I, Sections 8-9 of the Missouri Constitution and seek redress for violations of those rights. Curators of Univ. of Mo. v. Pub. Serv. Employees Local No. 45, 520 S.W.2d 54, 56 (Mo.1975). Specifically, Section 105.510, RSMo, gives certain categories of public employees4 “the right to form and join labor organizations and to present proposals to any public body relative to salaries and other conditions of employment through the" representative of their own choosing.” Section 105.510 mandates that “no such employee shall be discharged or discriminated against because of his exercise of such right [.] ”

    In its Conclusions of Law, the trial court concludes that the State violated the constitutional and statutory rights of Probation and Parole Officers II to engage in union activity when the State excluded them from the July 2004 cost-of-living adjustment.