State of Iowa v. Curtis Vance Halverson ( 2014 )
[…] assistance of counsel, a defendant must show (1) the attorney failed to perform
    an essential duty and (2) prejudice resulted to the extent it denied the defendant
    a fair trial. State v. Carroll, 
    767 N.W.2d 638
    , 641 (Iowa 2009). A defendant has
    the burden to show by a preponderance of the evidence counsel was ineffective.
    See State v. McKettrick, 
    480 N.W.2d 52
    , 55 (Iowa 1992).
    III. Ineffective Assistance
    Halverson claims he received ineffective assistance because defense
    counsel did not file a motion challenging his conviction on the ground section
    719.7(3)(a) does not apply to the possession of contraband at the Burlington
    Residential Correctional Facility. Section 719.7(3) provides:
    A person commits the offense of possessing contraband if
    the person, not authorized by law, does any of the following:
    a.     Knowingly introduces contraband into, or onto, the
    grounds of a secure facility for the detention or custody of juveniles,
    detention facility, jail, correctional institution, or institution under the
    management of the department of corrections.
    (Emphasis added.)        In this case, the trial information specifically alleged
    Halverson “did knowingly possess contraband [in an institution] under the
    management of the Department of Corrections, to-wit: a controlled substance.”
    Thus, our consideration is limited to whether the Burlington Residential
    4
    Correctional Facility is an “institution under the management of the department of
    corrections.” See Iowa Code § 719.7(3)(a).