Lake Ozark/Osage Beach Joint Sewer Board v. Missouri Department of Natural Resources , 326 S.W.3d 38 ( 2010 )
[…] “ ‘[Ojnly prejudicial error is reversible error.’ ” Campbell v. Dir. of Revenue, 297 S.W.3d 656, 659 (Mo.App.2009) (citation omitted). We deny Petitioners’ third point.

    We -will next address Petitioners’ allegation of error in them first point. In this point, Petitioners claim that the Commission misapplied the burden of proof because, during the formal hearing, the hearing officer placed the burden of proof on Petitioners rather than on Magruder. The statute governing formal hearings on permit applications is section 444.773. Subsection 3 of this statute provides that where, as in this case, the Director recommends issuing a permit, a formal hearing may be held upon a timely petition from “any person whose health, safety or livelihood will be unduly impaired by the issuance of this permit.” Id.