EEOC v. Aerotek, Incorporated , 815 F.3d 328 ( 2016 )
[…] trial court and should only be reversed for abuse of discretion.”
    Dow 
    Chemical, 672 F.2d at 1267
    .
    Under these deferential standards, we conclude that the
    district court properly enforced the EEOC’s subpoena. Section
    626 of the Act authorizes the EEOC “to make investigations
    and require the keeping of records necessary or appropriate for
    the administration of this chapter in accordance with the
    powers and procedures provided in sections 209 and 211 of”
    the Fair Labor Standards Act (“FLSA”). 29 U.S.C. § 626(a).
    Section 211 of the FLSA, in turn, provides the agency with
    broad authority to “investigate such facts, conditions, practices,
    or matters as [it] may deem necessary or appropriate to
    determine whether any person has violated any provision of
    this chapter, or which may aid in the enforcement of the
    provisions of this chapter.” 29 U.S.C. § 211(a). Section 209 of
    the FLSA incorporates the subpoena power of the Federal
    Trade Commission Act. 15 U.S.C. §§ 49-50. There is therefore
    no doubt that “the inquiry is within the authority of the
    agency.” Morton 
    Salt, 338 U.S. at 652
    .