Jenkins v. MTGLQ Investors ( 2007 )
[…] City of
    M adison, 
    69 F.3d 1368
    , 1376 (7th Cir. 1995) (filing notice of removal does not
    waive challenge to the sufficiency of service in state court) (citing M orris & Co.
    v. Skandinavia Ins. Co., 
    279 U.S. 405
    , 409 (1929)). The district court then could
    set aside the default judgment under Fed. R. Civ. P. 55(c) and 60(b). See Fed. R.
    Civ. P. 81(c) (federal rules of civil procedure “apply to civil actions removed to
    the United States district courts from the state courts and govern procedure after
    removal”); cf. 
    28 U.S.C. § 1450
     (all orders entered prior to removal “shall remain
    in full force and effect until dissolved or modified by the district court”).
    As to the merits of the district court’s order setting aside the default
    judgment, M r. Jenkins makes only the barest mention of the court’s determination
    that service on the Division was improper because M TGLQ was not transacting