Smith v. Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board ( 2021 )
[…] decision finding her disqualified to receive unemployment benefits.
    Delaware law, which the Board must follow, does not permit the Board
    to address whether Claimant was or was not qualified to receive
    unemployment benefits in the appeal of an overpayment decision.
    [Emphasis supplied]
    The Board found that all three factors were correctly decided below and affirmed
    the decision of the Referee.
    Appellant timely appealed the Board’s decision to this Court. This is my
    decision on her appeal.
    III.   STANDARD OF REVIEW
    On review, pursuant to 19 Del. C. § 3323, “the findings of [the Board] as to
    the facts, if supported by evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive,
    and the jurisdiction of the Court shall be confined to questions of law.”4 Therefore,
    my role upon appeal is to determine whether the Board's findings are “supported by
    substantial evidence and free from legal error.”5 Substantial evidence is “such
    relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a