State v. Admin. Residual Emp. Union, No. Cv 96 056 58 03 (Jun. 5, 1998) , 1998 Conn. Super. Ct. 7137 ( 1998 )
[…] Based on that determination, and in answer to the second question submitted, the arbitrator ordered that the unsatisfactory rating and discipline be removed from the employee's personnel file; that the one day suspension be rescinded; that any lost leave, insurance and pension benefits be restored; and that the state pay the grievant an amount equal to one day's pay at the rate he was receiving when he was suspended plus interest at 6% per annum.

    General Statutes § 52-418 provides in pertinent part as follows:

    Upon the application of any party to an arbitration, the superior court . . . shall make an order vacating the award if it finds any of the following defects: . . . (4) if the arbitrators have exceeded their powers or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.

    "(W)hen arbitration is consensual, rather than statutorily imposed, judicial review is limited in scope. If the parties mutually agree to submit their dispute to arbitration, the resulting award is not reviewable for errors of law or fact.