People v. Jacobs , 433 P.3d 163 ( 2018 )
[…] ninety-six years based on the trial court’s finding that defendant
    was a habitual criminal; and (3) the conviction and sentence for
    conspiracy to distribute a schedule II controlled substance.
    ¶ 28   We remand this case to the trial court to (1) vacate the class 2
    felony distribution conviction; (2) reinstate the class 3 felony
    distribution conviction; (3) resentence defendant to forty-eight years
    in prison on the class 3 felony distribution conviction based on the
    court’s finding that defendant was a habitual criminal, see
    § 18-1.3-801(2)(a) (If a defendant has three prior felony convictions
    “arising out of separate and distinct criminal episodes,” the court
    shall sentence him or her to “four times the maximum of the
    12
    presumptive range . . . for the class or level of felony of which such
    person is convicted.”); and (4) vacate defendant’s conviction and
    sentence for conspiracy.
    JUDGE HAWTHORNE and JUDGE TOW concur.
    13
    

Document Info

Docket Number: 16CA1105

Citation Numbers: 2018 COA 159, 433 P.3d 163

Filed Date: 11/15/2018

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 4/17/2021