Pedro Perez Perez v. Chad Wolf ( 2019 )
[…] agency should utilize its discretionary authority, the statutes
    fail to provide a judicially manageable standard and thus
    preclude judicial review.
    The applicable U visa regulations reinforce that the
    agency has discretion over U visa application and that there
    are no judicially manageable standards. An alien’s eligibility
    for U nonimmigrant status is expressly contingent upon the
    USCIS’s determination of the evidentiary value of materials
    submitted and USCIS’s determination that the petitioner has
    met the requirements for U visa status. See 
    8 C.F.R. § 214.14
    (b) (making an alien’s eligibility for a U visa
    contingent upon demonstrating “all of the following in
    accordance with paragraph (c) of this section”).
    Paragraph (c) provides that: “USCIS has sole jurisdiction
    over all petitions for U nonimmigrant status”; an alien’s
    eligibility for a U visa is based on being a victim of a
    qualifying crime; “USCIS will determine, in its sole