Pedro Perez Perez v. Chad Wolf ( 2019 )
[…] for readmission); § 1182(a)(3)(D)(iii) (discretion to waive, in
    certain cases, inadmissibility of aliens who have affiliated
    PEREZ PEREZ V. WOLF                       27
    with a totalitarian party).” Id. at 248. All three provisions
    satisfy both Spencer conditions for unreviewable discretion.
    Each contains language committing an action or decision to
    the “discretion” or “satisfaction” of the Attorney General, and
    none provides the Attorney General with statutory standards
    that constrain that action or decision. See, e.g., 
    8 U.S.C. § 1157
    (c)(1) (“[T]he Attorney General may, in the Attorney
    General’s discretion and pursuant to such regulations as the
    Attorney General may prescribe, admit any refugee who is
    not firmly resettled in any foreign country, is determined to
    be of special humanitarian concern to the United States, and
    is admissible[.]”). Third, the Court emphasized that the
    “presumption favoring judicial review of administrative
    action” should guide courts’ interpretation of
    § 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii). Kucana, 
    558 U.S. at 251
    . It takes “clear
    and convincing evidence” of a contrary congressional intent