Pedro Perez Perez v. Chad Wolf ( 2019 )
[…] Nonimmigrant Status, 
    72 Fed. Reg. 53,014
     (Sept. 17, 2007)
    female genital mutilation; being held hostage; peonage; involuntary
    servitude; slave trade; kidnapping; abduction; unlawful criminal restraint;
    false imprisonment; blackmail; extortion; manslaughter; murder; felonious
    assault; witness tampering; obstruction of justice; perjury; fraud in foreign
    labor contracting (as defined in section 1351 of Title 18); or attempt,
    conspiracy, or solicitation to commit any of the above mentioned
    crimes[.]” 
    8 U.S.C. § 1101
    (a)(15)(U)(iii).
    PEREZ PEREZ V. WOLF                            35
    (to be codified at 8 C.F.R. pt. 103, 212).3 “USCIS has sole
    jurisdiction over all petitions for U nonimmigrant status.”
    
    8 C.F.R. § 214.14
    (c)(1). USCIS will “determine, in its sole
    discretion, the evidentiary value of previously or concurrently
    submitted evidence, including Form I-918, Supplement B,
    ‘U Nonimmigrant Status Certification.’” 
    72 Fed. Reg. 53,038
    . Section 1184(a)(1) “authorizes the Secretary of
    Homeland Security to prescribe, by regulation, the time and
    conditions of admission of any nonimmigrant” and “[i]mplicit
    in this authority is the authority to prescribe the conditions