Pedro Perez Perez v. Chad Wolf ( 2019 )
[…] the petitioner’s helpfulness, the official is asked to explain
    that answer in a space provided on the form. The certifying
    official must sign the certification form under penalty of
    perjury.
    In addition to Form I-918 and the certification form, the
    U visa petition packet must include “a signed statement by
    the petitioner describing the facts of the victimization.”
    
    8 C.F.R. § 214.14
    (c)(2)(iii). The petitioner may also submit
    PEREZ PEREZ V. WOLF                       9
    “additional evidence” to establish U visa eligibility. 
    8 C.F.R. § 214.14
    (c)(2)(ii).
    In acting on a petition, USCIS “shall consider any
    credible evidence relevant to the petition.” 
    8 U.S.C. § 1184
    (p)(4). Agency regulations add that “USCIS will
    determine, in its sole discretion, the evidentiary value of
    previously or concurrently submitted evidence,” including the
    certification form. 
    8 C.F.R. § 214.14
    (c)(4). In practice,
    USCIS gives a properly executed certification form
    “significant weight,” though it “will not consider such
    certification to be conclusory evidence that the petitioner has
    met the eligibility requirements.” 
    72 Fed. Reg. 53014
    , 53024
    (Sept. 17, 2007).
    “If USCIS determines that the petitioner has met the
    requirements for U-1 nonimmigrant status, USCIS will
    approve Form I-918.” 
    8 C.F.R. § 214.14
    (c)(5)(i). “For a
    petitioner who is within the United States, USCIS also will
    concurrently grant U-1 nonimmigrant status, subject to the
    annual [10,000 U visa cap].” 
    Id.
     “All eligible petitioners
    who, due solely to the cap, are not granted U-1 nonimmigrant
    status must be placed on a waiting list.” 
    8 C.F.R. § 214.14
    (d)(2). Petitioners on the waiting list are granted
    deferred action or parole while waiting for additional U visas
    to become available. 
    Id.
     Once petitioners receive a U visa,
    they may apply for permanent resident status after three years
    of continued physical presence in the United States as a
    U nonimmigrant, provided they have not “unreasonably
    refused to provide assistance in a criminal investigation or
    prosecution.” 8 U.S.C § 1255(m)(1).
    Regulations provide that if USCIS denies a petitioner’s
    Form I-918, Petition for U Nonimmigrant Status, “USCIS
    10                  PEREZ PEREZ V. WOLF
    will provide written notification to the petitioner of the
    reasons for the denial.” 
    8 C.F.R. § 214.14
    (c)(5)(ii). “The
    petitioner may appeal a denial of Form I-918 to the
    Administrative Appeals Office (AAO)[.]” 
    Id.
    B. Factual and Procedural Background
    Perez is a citizen of Mexico who resides in Washington
    State. On January 10, 2012, Perez reported to police that he
    was being harassed. He told the investigating officer that the