Johnson v. Johnson , 59 Cal. App. 2d 375 ( 1943 )
[…] The particular section of the Soldiers’ and Sailors’ Civil Relief Act of 1940 upon which defendant relies is section 521 (50 U.S.C.A., § 521). It reads as follows: “At any stage thereof any action or proceeding in any court in which a person in military service is involved, either as plaintiff or defendant, during the period of such service or within sixty days thereafter may, in the discretion of the court in which it is pending, on its own motion, and shall, on application to it by such person or some person on his behalf, be stayed as provided in this Act, unless, in the opinion of the court, the ability of plaintiff to prosecute the action or the defendant to conduct his defense is not materially affected by reason of his military service.” Under section 524 of the Act the court may grant the stay “for the period of military service and three months thereafter or any part of such period. ’ ’