State of Iowa v. Bradley Elroy Wickes , 910 N.W.2d 554 ( 2018 )
[…] D. The Sentencing Court Discretion to Impose Sentences
    Other than Prison.        Wickes argues the district court abused its
    discretion by sentencing him to prison instead of allowing him to receive
    a deferred judgment or a suspended sentence. Pursuant to Iowa Code
    section 907.3, a district court may exercise a variety of sentencing
    options contained in the statute, including a deferred judgment, deferred
    sentence, or suspended sentence, all of which would allow the district
    26
    court to place the defendant on probation.       See Iowa Code § 907.3.
    However, this sentencing discretion “does not apply to a forcible felony or
    to a violation of chapter 709 committed by a person who is a mandatory
    reporter of child abuse under section 232.69 in which the victim is a
    person who is under the age of eighteen.” 
    Id. Wickes concedes
    that he was convicted under chapter 709 while he
    was a mandatory reporter of child abuse and that his victim was under
    the age of eighteen at the time.   Nevertheless, Wickes alleges that the