State of Iowa v. Bradley Elroy Wickes , 910 N.W.2d 554 ( 2018 )
[…] .       Wickes mandatory five-year prison
    sentence reflects a larger community standard that seeks to punish
    adults for taking advantage of children. Our legislature has consistently
    provided special protections for children against sex crimes and harsher
    punishments for the offenders who commit these crimes. This is “in light
    of the risk of disease, pregnancy, and serious psychological harm that
    32
    can result from even apparently consensual sexual activity involving
    adults and adolescents.”   
    Id. at 886;
    see, e.g., Iowa Code § 709.8(2)(a)
    (enhancing lascivious acts with a child to an aggravated offense where
    the offense involves “[f]ondl[ing] or touch[ing] the genitals of a child,
    “[c]aus[ing] a child to fondle or touch the person’s genitals or pubes,” or
    “[c]aus[ing] the touching of the person’s genitals to any part of the body
    of a child”); 
    id. § 709.12
    (indecent contact with a child is an aggravated
    misdemeanor); 
    id. § 902.14
    (provides enhanced penalties for sexual
    abuse or lascivious acts with a child).        Thus, it was within the