State of Iowa v. Bradley Elroy Wickes , 910 N.W.2d 554 ( 2018 )
[…] especially when this evidence is “viewed in the light most favorable to the
    State.” 
    Ramirez, 895 N.W.2d at 890
    (quoting Reed, 875 N.W.2 at 704).
    Therefore, we find the district court did not err in its ruling on the issue
    21
    of whether there was sexual conduct as defined in Iowa Code section
    709.15(3)(a)(2).
    B. Evidence of a Pattern, Practice, or Scheme to Engage in
    Sexual Conduct with a Student. Our disposition of this first issue does
    not end our analysis.     Wickes was charged under Iowa Code section
    709.15(3)(a)(1). Pursuant to Iowa Code section 709.15(5), the crime of
    sexual exploitation by a school employee is enhanced from an aggravated
    misdemeanor to a class “D” felony when the school employee engages in
    a “pattern or practice or scheme of conduct to engage in any of the
    conduct” described in Iowa Code section 709.15(3)(a)(2), which prohibits
    sexual conduct with a student for the school employee’s or student’s
    sexual gratification.   Iowa Code § 709.15(5)(a)–(b); 
    id. § 709.15(3)(a)(1).