State of Iowa v. Bradley Elroy Wickes , 910 N.W.2d 554 ( 2018 )
[…] [teacher] or the [student]” in violation of 709.15(3)(a)(1).    
    Id. at 180
    (quoting 
    Smith, 755 N.W.2d at 138
    ) (“Smith confirms that we have
    previously construed the identical statutory language more broadly than
    [to require physical contact].”).
    Similar to our holding in Romer, Wickes asks us to interpret the
    definition of “sexual conduct” found in section 709.15(3)(a)(2) to align
    with our parallel statute governing sexual exploitation by a caretaker of a
    dependent adult. See Iowa Code § 235B.2(5)(a)(3)(b). Wickes points to
    the portion of that statute which provides “the exchange of a brief touch
    or hug between the dependent adult and a caretaker for the purpose of
    reassurance, comfort, or casual friendship” is not sexual exploitation. 
    Id. 16 He
    maintains his hugs with A.S. were given “for the purpose of
    reassurance, comfort, or casual friendship” and should likewise not be
    considered sexual conduct under section 709.15(3)(a)(2). However, our