State of Iowa v. Bradley Elroy Wickes , 910 N.W.2d 554 ( 2018 )
[…] as well as inclusion,” so we may not expand or alter the language of a
    statute in a way that is not evident from the legislature’s word choice
    within the statute. Iowa Dist. 
    Ct., 730 N.W.2d at 679
    . We conclude that
    the statute is not ambiguous. Nothing in the plain language suggests the
    27
    legislature intended for section 907.3 to apply to the crime of sexual
    exploitation by a school employee. While sexual exploitation by a school
    employee is not considered a forcible felony under section 702.11, the
    legislature still made clear that section 907.3 does not apply “to a
    violation of chapter 709 committed by a person who is a mandatory
    reporter of child abuse under section 232.69 in which the victim is a
    person who is under the age of eighteen.” Iowa Code § 907.3. Hence, the
    plain language of the statute is clear that the legislature sought to
    include sexual exploitation by a school employee—a violation of chapter
    709—as an offense for which the sentences authorized in section 907.3
    were not available.