Opn. No. ( 1976 )
[…] Opn. No. ( 1976 )


Menu:
  • HON. PHILIP ROSS Industrial Commissioner, Department of Labor

    This is in response to your inquiry of September 9, 1976, wherein you request my opinion as to whether or not a minor serving as a volunteer with a volunteer ambulance service organization would be in violation of Labor Law § 133 (2) (r), which provides:

    "No minor of any age shall be employed in or assist in:

    * * *

    "r. as a helper on a motor vehicle."

    You state in your letter that the minors herein are working for a volunteer ambulance service organization, and this opinion is confined to that factual situation.