Opn. No. ( 1976 )
[…] "No minor of any age shall be employed in or assist in:

    * * *

    "r. as a helper on a motor vehicle."

    You state in your letter that the minors herein are working for a volunteer ambulance service organization, and this opinion is confined to that factual situation. A volunteer ambulance service organization is established pursuant to Article 30 of Public Health Law. Such organization is defined in Public Health Law §3001 (3) as follows:

    "3. `Voluntary ambulance service' means an ambulance service (i) operating not for pecuniary profit or financial gain, and (ii) no part of the assets or income of which is distributable to, or enures to the benefit of, its members, directors or officers except to the extent permitted under this article."

    A crucial issue presented in your inquiry is whether or not there is an employment relationship. The term "employed" is defined in Labor Law § 2 (7) as "including, permitted or suffered to work."