State of Michigan v. Brandon McQueen ( 2013 )
[…] we must conclude that the electors “‘intended the meaning clearly expressed.’”30
    A trial court’s findings of fact may not be set aside unless they are clearly
    erroneous.31 A ruling is clearly erroneous “if the reviewing court is left with a definite
    and firm conviction that the trial court made a mistake.”32
    III. ANALYSIS AND APPLICATION
    In this nuisance action, we must examine whether the MMMA allows the patient-
    to-patient sales that defendants facilitate or, instead, whether plaintiff is entitled to an
    injunction pursuant to MCL 600.3801.
    At the time this action was brought, MCL 600.3801 stated that “[a]ny building . . .
    used for the unlawful manufacture, transporting, sale, keeping for sale, bartering, or
    furnishing of any controlled substance as defined in [MCL 333.7104] . . . is declared a
    nuisance . . . .”33 Marijuana is a controlled substance as defined in MCL 333.7104.
    However, because “[t]he medical use of marihuana is allowed under state law to the
    30
    People v Cole, 
    491 Mich 325