State of Michigan v. Brandon McQueen ( 2013 )
[…] nuisance.1 Because I would conclude that the MMMA does not exclude patient-to-
    patient transfers of marijuana from the immunity afforded under § 4 of the act, the next
    inquiry should be whether the facilitation of the transfer of marijuana falls under the act’s
    definition of “medical use” of marijuana, which, if so, means that a qualified patient who
    facilitates the transfer of marijuana has the right to assert immunity under § 4(a) and is
    entitled to the presumption that he or she was engaged in the medical use of marijuana
    under § 4(d).2 The majority skims over this question by employing the same flawed
    1
    MCL 600.3801(1)(c) states that a building may be declared a nuisance if “[i]t is used for
    the unlawful manufacture, transporting, sale, keeping for sale, bartering, or furnishing of
    a controlled substance.”
    2
    Notably, the same analysis is not equally applicable to primary caregivers because while
    § 4(b) allows primary caregivers to assert immunity for the medical use of marijuana, that
    immunity is conditioned by the fact that the caregiver must be “assisting a qualifying