State of Michigan v. Brandon McQueen ( 2013 )
[…] It is entitlement to that
    immunity—not the definition of “medical use”—that demonstrates that the person’s
    medical use of marijuana is in accordance with the MMMA. Therefore, we turn to § 4 to
    determine whether patient-to-patient sales are entitled to that section’s provision of
    immunity.
    B. SECTION 4 IMMUNITY
    Section 4(a) of the MMMA grants a “qualifying patient who has been issued and
    possesses a registry identification card”53 immunity from arrest, prosecution, or penalty
    “for the medical use of marihuana in accordance with this act . . . .”54 Similarly, § 4(b)
    51
    MCL 333.26427(a).
    52
    These situations are limited to “any prosecution involving marihuana,” MCL
    333.26428(a), a “disciplinary action by a business or occupational or professional
    licensing board or bureau,” MCL 333.26428(c)(1), or “forfeiture of any interest in or
    right to property,” MCL 333.26428(c)(2). For further discussion of the § 8 affirmative
    defense, see part III(C) of this opinion.
    53
    “‘Qualifying patient’ means a person who has been diagnosed by a physician as having
    a debilitating medical condition.” MCL 333.26423(h).
    54
    MCL 333.26424(a). Section 4(a) also conditions immunity on the patient’s possession
    of “an amount of marihuana that does not exceed 2.5 ounces of usable marihuana, and, if
    the qualifying patient has not specified that a primary caregiver will be allowed under