Western Kentucky Coca-Cola Bottling Co. v. Runyon , 410 S.W.3d 113 ( 2013 )
[…] Thus, regardless of whether or not a specific conversation was held, the record supports only one conclusion; i.e., Webb expected Runyon to work on Wednesday, March 25, for the majority of, if not the entire, shift. The Commission’s factual finding to the contrary is not supported by the evidence.

    These evidentiary deficiencies were compounded by the fact that the Commission applied the incorrect law to this matter. As the Commission initially, and correctly, notes, an employee’s absenteeism can be grounds for disqualification for two reasons enumerated in KRS 341.370(6): “unsatisfactory attendance if the worker cannot show good cause for absences or tardiness” and “knowing violation of a reasonable and uniformly enforced rule of an employer.” An employee may be disqualified under the latter theory if he fails to provide notice of his absence, even those for good cause. The Commission concluded that Runyon was not disqualified under either theory.