POM 1250 N. Milwaukee, LLC v. F.C.S.C., Inc. , 2014 IL App (1st) 132098 ( 2014 )
[…] ¶ 25       Busey Bank, though, is inapposite. As the court there stated, “Farmers Merchants attempts
    to attack the turnover order in an appeal from an order entered in a subsequent, independent
    proceeding, to wit, the contempt proceeding.” Id. POM does not seek to collaterally attack
    the turnover order entered in the garnishment proceeding but to effectuate this court’s
    judgment reversing the attorney fee award in the same proceeding.
    ¶ 26       There having been no “subsequent action,” res judicata does not apply. Under section
    2-1402 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-1402 (West 2010)), “[a] judgment
    creditor *** is entitled to prosecute supplementary proceedings for the purposes of
    examining the judgment debtor or any other person to discover assets or income of the debtor
    not exempt from the enforcement of the judgment, a deduction order or garnishment, and of
    compelling the application of non-exempt assets or income discovered toward the payment of
    the amount due under the judgment. A supplementary proceeding shall be commenced by the
    service of a citation issued by the clerk.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1402(a) (West 2010).
    “ ‘[S]upplementary proceedings to collect, of whatever nature, must derive their support from
    the main judgment, and if the main judgment fails the right to collect in such proceedings
    must also fail.’ ” People ex rel. Scott v.