Moore v. Holt , 16 F. App'x 902 ( 2001 )
[…] fear she would be killed. In the same transcript excerpts, the criminologist
    testified he finds no seminal fluid in approximately half of the rape cases he
    investigates because the perpetrator does not ejaculate during the rape. In
    addition, the PSR contained petitioner’s version of the incident in question.
    We find no reversible error in the Commission’s evaluation of the evidence.
    -4-
    Petitioner next claims that the Commission exceeded its statutory authority
    when it continued him to a fifteen-year reconsideration hearing pursuant to
    
    28 C.F.R. § 2.12
    (b) and § 2.14(c). The regulations governing parole provide that,
    “[f]ollowing an initial parole hearing, the Commission shall . . . continue the
    prisoner to a fifteen year reconsideration hearing.” 
    28 C.F.R. § 2.12
    (b)(3).
    Petitioner contends these regulations exceed the Commission’s statutory authority
    and that the Commission has set a fifteen-year “no-parole” period during which
    he is unable to show he has adjusted his life and is suitable for parole.