Ashley II of Charleston LLC v. PCS Nitrogen Incorporated , 714 F.3d 161 ( 2013 )
[…] (2002). BFPP status exempts from CERCLA liability a party
    otherwise liable simply because it is "considered to be an
    owner or operator of a facility" under 
    42 U.S.C. § 9607
    (a)(1).
    See 
    42 U.S.C. § 9607
    (r)(1). To qualify for the exemption, a
    current owner or operator of a facility must have acquired the
    facility after January 11, 2002, must "not impede the perfor-
    mance of a response action or natural resource restoration" at
    the facility, and must establish eight criteria by a preponder-
    ance of the evidence. See 
    id.
     §§ 9601(40)(A)-(H), 9607(r)(1).
    The district court held that Ashley failed to establish a
    number of these eight criteria. Among them is the requirement
    that a current owner "exercises appropriate care with respect
    to hazardous substances found at the facility by taking reason-
    able steps to (i) stop any continuing release; (ii) prevent any
    threatened future release; and (iii) prevent or limit human,
    environmental, or natural resource exposure to any previously
    released hazardous substance." Id. § 9601(40)(D). The court
    specifically found that Ashley failed to clean out and fill in
    sumps that should have been capped, filled, or removed when
    related aboveground structures were demolished, and that
    Ashley did not monitor and adequately address conditions