Ashley II of Charleston LLC v. PCS Nitrogen Incorporated , 714 F.3d 161 ( 2013 )
[…] Having affirmed the district court’s holding that the harm
    at the site is not subject to apportionment, we finally consider
    the several appeals of the court’s ultimate allocation of liabili-
    ties under 
    42 U.S.C. § 9613
    (f). The district court equitably
    allocated liability for the response costs to the PRPs as fol-
    lows: forty-five percent to Ross; thirty percent to PCS; sixteen
    percent to Holcombe and Fair; five percent to Ashley; three
    percent to Allwaste; one percent to RHCE; and zero percent
    to the City of Charleston. As the party bringing the § 9613(f)
    action, PCS bears the burden of proving each party’s equita-
    ble share of response costs. Minyard Enters., 
    184 F.3d at 385
    .
    Section 9613(f) allows "[a]ny person [to] seek contribution
    from any other person who is liable or potentially liable under
    section 9607(a) . . . during or following any civil action . . .
    under section 9607(a)." A court "may allocate response costs
    among liable parties using such equitable factors as the court
    determines are appropriate." 
    42 U.S.C. § 9613
    (f)(1). This
    PCS NITROGEN INC. v.