State Ex Rel. Ott v. Cushing , 289 Or. 695 ( 1980 )
[…] It is time, in a proper case, to reexamine this procedure in light of the defendant's rights, the nature of mental defenses, the informational requirements of the examiner and the needs of the adjudicative process, but I concur that this is not the case in which to do so.

    HOWELL, J., joins in this concurring opinion.

    NOTES

    [*] Lent, J., did not participate in this decision.

    [1] ORS 161.315 provides:

    "Upon filing of notice or the introduction of evidence by the defendant as provided in subsection (3) of ORS 161.309, the state shall have the right to have at least one psychiatrist or licensed psychologist of its selection examine the defendant. The state shall file notice with the court of its intention to have the defendant examined. Upon filing of the notice, the court, in its discretion, may order the defendant committed to a state institution or any other suitable facility for observation and examination as it may designate for a period not to exceed 30 days. If the defendant objects to the examiner chosen by the state, the court for good cause shown may direct the state to select a different examiner."

    [2] In Shepard this court reviewed an order which specifically required the defendant in a psychiatric examination to "answer questions concerning his accident or conduct at or immediately near the time of the commission of the alleged crime."