State v. Tucker , 17 Neb. Ct. App. 487 ( 2009 )
[…] In State v. Marrs, 272 Neb. 573, 723 N.W.2d 499 (2006), the defendant argued that § 29-2204 did not permit an indeterminate sentence fixing both the minimum and maximum terms of his sentence at life imprisonment. The Marrs court observed that in State v. Schnabel, 260 Neb. 618, 618 N.W.2d 699 (2000), it noted that § 29-2204, the statute on indeterminate sentences, "`does not require that a minimum term be different from a maximum term....'" State v.