YAIR BARAK v. ACS INTERNATIONAL PROJECTS, LTD., etc. ( 2021 )
[…] On remand, the trial
    court shall award threefold “the actual damages sustained.”2             See §
    772.11(1), Fla. Stat.; Standard Jury Instructions–Civil Cases (No. 98-3), 
    720 So. 2d 1077
     (Fla. 1998); see also Ocala Jockey Club, LLC v. Rogers, 
    981 So. 2d 1245
    , 1247 (Fla. 5th DCA 2008); Haddad v. Cura, 
    674 So. 2d 168
    ,
    2
    The civil theft statute is remedial in nature, and the term “actual damages,”
    in the absence of any statutory definition, is used synonymously with
    “compensatory damages.” See § 812.037, Fla. Stat. (“Notwithstanding s.
    775.021, ss. 812.012–812.037 shall not be construed strictly or liberally, but
    shall be construed in light of their purposes to achieve their remedial goals.”);
    Snyder v. Bell, 
    746 So. 2d 1096
    , 1098 (Fla. 2d DCA 1999) (“Florida’s civil
    theft statute is without question remedial, rather than punitive, in nature.”);
    see also, Ross v. Gore, 
    48 So. 2d 412
    , 414 (Fla. 1950) (“Since it is used