Frances Gale Lowman v. Shirley S. Chater, Commissioner of the Social Security Administration , 97 F.3d 1459 ( 1996 )
[…] 1

    Pursuant to the Social Security Independence and Program Improvement Act of 1994, P.L. 103-296 § 106(d), and subsequent to the filing of the notice of appeal in this case, Shirley S. Chater, Commissioner of the Social Security Administration was substituted for Donna E. Shalala, Secretary of Health and Human Services as the defendant in this action. However, here, for clarity, the defendant in this action will be referred to as Secretary

    2

    20 C.F.R. § 416.1481 provides that, "[t]he Appeals Council's decision, or the decision of the administrative law judge if the request for review is denied, is binding unless you or another party file an action in Federal district court, or the decision is revised."

    3

    The record indicates that Lowman had a previous injury to her left knee, and had undergone surgery prior to 1986

    4

    Marked limitation as defined by Dr.