State v. Justin Lee Dibkey ( 2011 )
[…] contending that the district court abused its discretion in revoking probation and that the sentence
    is excessive.
    We consider first the State’s argument that Dibkey can obtain no relief because the
    district court had no jurisdiction to retain jurisdiction a second time and hence no jurisdiction to
    place Dibkey on probation at the end of the second retained jurisdiction period. The State is
    correct.
    The only authority for a trial court to place a defendant on a second period of retained
    jurisdiction within the same case is that provided in 
    Idaho Code § 19-2601
    (4) which states, in
    part, “The court in its discretion may sentence a defendant to more than one (1) period of
    retained jurisdiction after a defendant has been placed on probation in a case.” The Idaho
    Supreme Court recently held that this statutory provision does not empower a court to place a
    defendant on successive periods of retained jurisdiction without an intervening period of
    probation. State v. Urrabazo, ___ Idaho ___, ___ P.3d ___ (Dec. 23, 2010). The Court there