People v. Farraj CA3 ( 2021 )
[…] the trial court denied the motion.
    On appeal, defendant asks us to independently review the sealed transcript of the
    in camera hearing to determine whether the trial court properly denied his motion. The
    People have no opposition to an independent review.
    We review the trial court’s ruling for abuse of discretion. (People v. Bradley
    (2017) 
    7 Cal.App.5th 607
    , 621 (Bradley).) Based on our independent review of the
    record, including the sealed transcript of the in camera hearing, we find no abuse of
    discretion.
    Evidence Code section 1041 grants the government a privilege not to disclose the
    identity of a confidential informant when “the necessity for preserving the confidentiality
    of [the informer’s] identity outweighs the necessity for disclosure in the interest of
    justice.” (Evid. Code, § 1041, subd. (a)(2).) Under Evidence Code section 1041, the
    state’s interest in preserving confidentiality must be balanced against the defendant’s
    right to due process and a fair trial. (People v. Lee (1985) 
    164 Cal.App.3d 830
    , 835.)