In re J.D. CA2/8 ( 2021 )
[…] Indian tribes and families.’ ” (In re Isaiah W. (2016) 
    1 Cal.5th 1
    ,
    8.) ICWA requires notice to Indian tribes “in any involuntary
    proceeding in state court to place a child in foster care or to
    terminate parental rights ‘where the court knows or has reason
    to know that an Indian child is involved.’ ” (In re Isaiah W., at
    p. 8.) The child’s tribe must receive “notice of the pending
    proceedings and its right to intervene.” (In re H.B. (2008)
    
    161 Cal.App.4th 115
    , 120.)
    Welfare and Institutions Code section 224.2 imposes on the
    juvenile court and the Department “an affirmative and
    continuing duty to inquire whether a child . . . is or may be an
    Indian child . . . .” (Id., subd. (a).) If there is “reason to believe
    [that an Indian child is] involved in a proceeding,” further inquiry
    regarding the possible Indian status of the child “shall” be made,
    including “[i]nterviewing . . . extended family members” to obtain