Vargas v. Department of Homeland Security , 451 F.3d 1105 ( 2006 )
[…] conduct,” some of which would constitute an aggravated felony and some of
    which would not, “courts resolve the ambiguity by consulting reliable judicial
    records, such as the charging document, plea agreement, or plea colloquy.”
    United States v. M artinez-Hernandez, 
    422 F.3d 1084
    , 1086 (10th Cir. 2005).
    Accordingly, it was appropriate for the BIA to look at the charging document to
    see what law the defendant induced, aided, or encouraged the minor to break. In
    this case the charging document referenced 
    Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-3-404
    (1)(a),
    titled “Unlaw ful Sexual Contact,” w hich states that “[a]ny actor who knowingly
    subjects a victim to any sexual contact commits unlawful sexual contact if . . .
    -9-
    [t]he actor knows that the victim does not consent[.]” Thus, M r. Vargas was
    charged with and convicted of encouraging a child to engage in nonconsensual
    sexual contact. This is unquestionably sexual abuse of a minor. See 
    18 U.S.C. § 3509
    (a)(8). W e hold that M r. V argas was convicted of an aggravated felony.