Junius Baugh v. Secretary Navy , 504 F. App'x 127 ( 2012 )
[…] 4
    The parties do not dispute that the Assistant Secretary may act on behalf of the
    Secretary. See also Loeh v. United States, 
    57 Fed. Cl. 743
    , 748-49 (Fed. Cl. 2003) (citing
    32 C.F.R. § 700.320).
    6
    10 U.S.C. § 1552(a)(4). While we reject the Navy‟s contention that it had “inherent
    power to reconsider or modify [its] prior decisions,” see Appellee‟s Br. 34, n. 11, we
    hold that, under the unique circumstances here, Assistant Secretary Becraft had authority
    under 32 C.F.R. § 723.9 to reconsider Rostker‟s order. That regulation states that,
    “[a]fter final adjudication, further consideration will be granted only upon presentation by
    the applicant of new and material evidence or other matter not previously considered by
    the Board.” 32 C.F.R. § 723.9 (emphasis added). We do not construe Baugh‟s
    December 1, 1998 letter as a request for reconsideration, as he was merely seeking
    compliance with Rostker‟s order. Rather, Baugh‟s letter prompted a review by Assistant