People v. Soto CA2/8 ( 2021 )
[…] Thus, we cannot simply disregard the Legislature’s use of the
    word “street.” The rules of statutory interpretation require us, “if
    possible, to give effect and significance to every word and phrase
    of a statute.” (People v. Guzman (2005) 
    35 Cal.4th 577
    , 588.)
    Indeed, “[w]e must presume that the Legislature intended ‘every
    word, phrase and provision . . . in a statute . . . to have meaning
    and to perform a useful function.’ ” (Garcia v. McCutchen (1997)
    
    16 Cal.4th 469
    , 476.)
    9
    Appellant has urged us to consider section 186.21, although
    we each focus on different parts of that section.3 Appellant
    focuses on the following sentence in section 186.21: “The
    Legislature, however, further finds that the State of California is
    in a state of crisis which has been caused by violent street gangs
    whose members threaten, terrorize, and commit a multitude of
    crimes against the peaceful citizens of their neighborhoods.”
    Appellant contends this sentence evidences a legislative intent
    that the STEP Act apply only to “street” gangs who operate in
    “neighborhoods” against “peaceful” individuals and not to prison
    gangs who commit crimes against gang members or the
    3      Section 186.21 provides: “The Legislature, however,
    further finds that the State of California is in a state of crisis
    which has been caused by violent street gangs whose members
    threaten, terrorize, and commit a multitude of crimes against the
    peaceful citizens of their neighborhoods. These activities, both
    individually and collectively, present a clear and present danger
    to public order and safety and are not constitutionally protected.
    The Legislature finds that there are nearly 600 criminal street
    gangs operating in California, and that the number of gang-
    related murders is increasing. The Legislature also finds that in
    Los Angeles County alone there were 328 gang-related murders
    in 1986, and that gang homicides in 1987 have increased
    80 percent over 1986. It is the intent of the Legislature in
    enacting this chapter to seek the eradication of criminal activity
    by street gangs by focusing upon patterns of criminal gang
    activity and upon the organized nature of street gangs, which
    together, are the chief source of terror created by street gangs.
    The Legislature further finds that an effective means of
    punishing and deterring the criminal activities of street gangs is
    through forfeiture of the profits, proceeds, and instrumentalities
    acquired, accumulated, or used by street gangs.”
    10
    incarcerated. We find the Legislature’s statement descriptive of
    a problem, not restrictive or prescriptive of its solution.4
    We find that the next sentence of section 186.21 more
    clearly explains the Legislature’s focus and concerns: “These
    activities, both individually and collectively, present a clear and
    present danger to public order and safety.” The meaning of the
    Legislature’s selection of the word “street,” is found here, in its
    concern with “public” order and safety. In light of this concern,
    the phrase “street gangs” serves the useful function of describing