United States v. Wigoda , 417 F. Supp. 276 ( 1976 )
[…] His adjustment at Lexington has been outstanding in every respect and he has the personal resources and capability to adjust positively in the community at any time. We recommend parole to an approved plan.

    Additionally, through the "salient factor" tabulation, on which defendant scored the highest possible total, the hearing officers were again made aware of the lack of past criminal involvement by the defendant, as was also reflected in the presentence report submitted to this Court prior to sentencing and to which we assume the hearing officers had access.

    Under 18 U.S.C. § 4207, all of these materials, in addition to "recommendations regarding the prisoner's parole made at the time of sentencing by the sentencing judge," § 4207(4), are to be considered by the hearing officers in making a determination regarding parole. And under § 4206(b), where parole is denied, the hearing officers are directed to "state with particularity the reasons for such denial."