United States v. Wigoda , 417 F. Supp. 276 ( 1976 )
[…] The very guidelines upon which the Commission relied recognize the possibility that not every offender will fall within the four corners of the chart, and that in many instances a departure from a cold statistical analysis would be warranted.

    Thus, though the guidelines were established to "promote a more consistent exercise of discretion," 28 C.F.R. § 2.20(a), "(t)hese time ranges are merely guidelines. Where the circumstances warrant, decisions outside of the guidelines (either above or below) may be rendered." 28 C.F.R. § 2.20(c). See also, "Proposed Rules and Regulations, 41 Fed.Reg. No. 93 at 19330 (May 12, 1976).

    In Garafola v.