Platinum Partners Value Arbitrage Fund, Ltd. Partnership v. Chicago Board Options Exchange , 105 N.E.3d 160 ( 2018 )
[…] Platinum
    Partners, 
    2012 IL App (1st) 112903
    , ¶ 12. In our prior opinion, we assumed, as we were
    required to do at that time, that all the factual allegations in plaintiffs’ complaint were true.
    Platinum Partners, 
    2012 IL App (1st) 112903
    , ¶ 12. Based on that assumption, we found that
    the complaint stated multiple causes of action. Platinum Partners, 
    2012 IL App (1st) 112903
    ,
    ¶¶ 26-29.
    ¶ 38            By contrast, in the present appeal, we are reviewing a dismissal pursuant to section 2­
    1005 (735 ILCS 5/2-1005(c) (West 2016)), which means that we consider more than just the
    factual allegations in the complaint. Section 2-1005 permits a trial court to grant summary
    judgment only “if the pleadings, depositions, and admissions on file, together with the
    affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact.” 735 ILCS 5/2­
    1005(c) (West 2016).
    ¶ 39            Summary judgment is a drastic measure that should be granted only if the movant’s
    right to judgment, as a matter of law, is clear and free from doubt. A.M. Realty Western
    L.L.C. v. MSMC Realty, L.L.C., 
    2016 IL App (1st) 151087
    , ¶ 85; Pekin Insurance Co. v.
    Roszak/ADC, LLC, 
    402 Ill. App. 3d 1055
    , 1059 (2010); see also 735 ILCS 5/2-1005(c) (West
    2016) (summary judgment may be granted only if “the moving party is entitled to a judgment
    as a matter of law”). In making this determination, the court must view the relevant
    documents in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. A.M. Realty, 2016 IL App
    (1st) 151087, ¶ 85; Pekin 
    Insurance, 402 Ill. App. 3d at 1058-59
    . In addition, if “the grounds