State Of Washington v. Myles Lawrence Hills ( 2014 )
[…] , 344,
    
    58 P.3d 889
    (2002)).
    51 
    Hickman. 135 Wash. 2d at 103
    .
    14
    No. 69614-9-1/15
    For these reasons, we conclude that the proper remedy in this case is to
    remand with instructions for the trial court to dismiss with prejudice Counts V and
    VI.
    COMMUNITY CUSTODY
    Hills argues that he should not have been placed on community custody
    for his convictions under Counts I through IV, because witness tampering is not a
    "crime against persons." The State also properly concedes this point. We
    accept the State's concession.
    Under RCW 9.94A.701(3)(a), the court "shall, in addition to the other
    terms of the sentence, sentence an offender to community custody for one year
    when the court sentences the person to the custody of the department for. . .
    [a]ny crime against persons under RCW 9.94A.411(2)." There is no such
    provision for "crimes against property."52
    Here, Hills was convicted of four counts of tampering with a witness -
    domestic violence. The court sentenced him to a term of community custody