Michael Keith Shenk v. Commissioner , 140 T.C. No. 10 ( 2013 )
[…] taxpayer is allowed a dependency exemption deduction under section 151.
    Sec. 24(a), (c)(1). Given our determination that, under section 152, neither W.S.
    nor L.S. is a “qualifying child” of Mr. Shenk for the year at issue and that
    Mr. Shenk is not allowed the dependency exemption deduction for either of them,
    it follows that Mr. Shenk is not entitled to a child tax credit for W.S. or L.S. for
    that year.
    III.   Head-of-household filing status
    Section 1 of the Code provides different tax rates for different taxpayers,
    and section 1(b) provides relatively favorable rates for a “head of a household (as
    defined in section 2(b))”. Section 2(b) in turn defines a “head of a household”,
    and one of the criteria for that status is that the taxpayer “maintains as his home a
    household which constitutes for more than one-half of such taxable year the
    principal place of abode, as a member of such household, of * * * (i) a qualifying
    child of the individual (as defined in section 152(c), determined without regard to
    section 152(e))”. Sec. 2(b)(1)(A). Under section 152(c)(1)(B), a “qualifying
    child” must have “the same principal place of abode as the taxpayer for more than
    - 17 -
    one-half of such taxable year”; and by providing that the child’s status is