Michael Keith Shenk v. Commissioner , 140 T.C. No. 10 ( 2013 )
[…] “conform[s] to the substance” of Form 8332. 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.152-4(e)(1)(ii),
    Income Tax Regs. Form 8332 requires a taxpayer to furnish: the name of the
    child; the name and Social Security number of the noncustodial parent claiming
    the dependency exemption deduction; the Social Security number of the custodial
    parent; the signature of the custodial parent; the date of the custodial parent’s
    signature; and the year(s) for which the claims were released. For the year at issue
    here, a signed judgment copy of a court order cannot satisfy section 152(e)(2).
    See 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.152-4(e)(1)(ii) (“A court order or decree or a separation
    agreement may not serve as a written declaration”). Moreover, the fact that the
    court order entitling Mr. Shenk to a dependency exemption deduction was
    explicitly conditional also renders that document insufficient. See Armstrong v.
    Commissioner, 139 T.C. ___ (Dec. 19, 2012); 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.152-4(e)(1)(i).
    - 11 -