Michael Keith Shenk v. Commissioner , 140 T.C. No. 10 ( 2013 )
[…] III.   Head-of-household filing status
    Section 1 of the Code provides different tax rates for different taxpayers,
    and section 1(b) provides relatively favorable rates for a “head of a household (as
    defined in section 2(b))”. Section 2(b) in turn defines a “head of a household”,
    and one of the criteria for that status is that the taxpayer “maintains as his home a
    household which constitutes for more than one-half of such taxable year the
    principal place of abode, as a member of such household, of * * * (i) a qualifying
    child of the individual (as defined in section 152(c), determined without regard to
    section 152(e))”. Sec. 2(b)(1)(A). Under section 152(c)(1)(B), a “qualifying
    child” must have “the same principal place of abode as the taxpayer for more than
    - 17 -
    one-half of such taxable year”; and by providing that the child’s status is
    determined “without regard to section 152(e) [“Special Rule for Divorced Parents,
    Etc.”]”, section 2(b) provides that a noncustodial parent cannot meet the “principal
    abode” requirement by obtaining a declaration from the custodial parent.