Michael Keith Shenk v. Commissioner , 140 T.C. No. 10 ( 2013 )
[…] did not share the same place of abode with him for more than one-half of the year.
    However, in the case of divorced parents, special rules determine which
    parent may claim a dependency exemption deduction for a child. See sec. 152(e);
    Espinoza v. Commissioner, 
    T.C. Memo. 2011-108
    ; cf. sec. 152(c)(4). Pursuant to
    section 152(e), when certain criteria are met, a child may be treated as a qualifying
    child of the noncustodial parent (here, Mr. Shenk) rather than of the custodial
    -9-
    parent (Ms. Phillips).2 Sec. 152(e)(1); 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.152-4, Income Tax Regs.
    The child could be the qualifying child of Mr. Shenk, under section 152(e)(1) and
    (2), if--
    •     The “child receives over one-half of the child’s support during the
    calendar year from the child’s parents * * * who are divorced * * *
    under a decree of divorce”, sec. 152(e)(1)(A);
    •     such child was “in the custody of 1 or both of the child’s parents for
    more than one-half of the calendar year”, sec. 152(e)(1)(B);
    •     “the custodial parent signs a written declaration (in such manner and
    form as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe) that such
    custodial parent will not claim such child as a dependent for any
    taxable year beginning in such calendar year”, sec. 152(e)(2)(A); and
    •     “the noncustodial parent attaches such written declaration to the
    noncustodial parent’s return” for the appropriate taxable year, sec.
    152(e)(2)(B).
    B.    The lack of a declaration
    Mr. Shenk’s claim in this case fails because he is unable to show
    compliance with the third and fourth of the statutory criteria stated above--i.e.,
    Ms.