David A. Skeels v. Jonathan T. Suder, Michael T. Cooke, and Friedman, Suder & Cooke, P.C. ( 2021 )
[…] contend that the Resolution was ambiguous or that he signed it under coercion or
    duress.
    Cooke later stated that the purpose of the Resolution was to ensure that his,
    Friedman, and Suder’s decisions about the management and control of the Firm—
    “whatever we need to do in the [F]irm”—could not be overturned by a combined
    vote of the other shareholders, which had been the Firm’s prior practice and
    unwritten policy. In short, the shareholders memorialized that Friedman, Suder, and
    Cooke were the governing authority for the Firm. See Tex. Bus. Org. Code Ann.
    § 1.002(35)(A) (defining corporation’s governing authority as a “group of persons
    who are entitled to manage and direct the affairs of an entity under this code and the
    governing documents of the entity”), § 3.101 (providing that a governing authority
    “manages and directs the business and affairs of the domestic entity”).             As
    characterized by the Firm, the Resolution afforded “the founding shareholders final