Roberts v. Teton County ( 2021 )
[…] consented to or acquiesced in. 
    Id.
     In short, invited errors are not reversible. 
    Id.
     Because Roberts
    stipulated to the dismissal of Siddoway, he cannot now claim the district court erred by dismissing
    her.
    D.     Attorney Fees on Appeal
    Respondents seek attorney fees on appeal pursuant to I.C. § 6-918A. Respondents argue
    that Roberts’ improperly brought this civil case as an attempt to collaterally challenge his prior
    convictions and, therefore, it is clear this case and appeal have been brought and maintained in bad
    faith. Under I.C. § 6-918A, attorney fees may be awarded upon “a showing, by clear and
    convincing evidence, that the party against whom or which such award is sought was guilty of bad
    faith in the commencement, conduct, maintenance or defense of the action.” Bad faith is defined
    as dishonesty in belief or purpose. Renzo v. Idaho State Dep't of Agric., 
    149 Idaho 777
    , 781, 
    241 P.3d 950
    , 954 (2010). Respondents have shown that Roberts proceeded with bad faith in this
    appeal.