Westmark International Corp. v. Gold Hill Placers, Inc. , 315 Mont. 492 ( 2003 )
[…] Hill subsequently filed a motion for a new trial. Gold Hill’s motion asserted that because
    the parties did not present a final pretrial order by February 25, 2002, it believed that the trial
    date was vacated. Therefore, Gold Hill alleged that it was deprived of its substantive rights
    by: (1) an irregularity in the proceedings; or (2) an accident or surprise, when the District
    Court conducted the trial in its absence. Accordingly, Gold Hill maintained that it was
    entitled to a new trial pursuant to either subsection (1) or (3) of § 25-11-102, MCA.
    ¶11    Section 25-11-102, MCA, provides, in pertinent part, that:
    The former verdict or other decision may be vacated and a new trial granted
    on the application of the party aggrieved for any of the following causes
    materially affecting the substantial rights of such party:
    4
    (1) irregularity in the proceedings of the court, jury, or adverse party or any
    order of the court or abuse of discretion by which either party was prevented
    from having a fair trial;
    ....
    (3) accident or surprise which ordinary prudence could not have guarded