Fitch v. Public Utility Commission , 261 F. App'x 788 ( 2008 )
[…] receivers. The page can consist of any type of data that can be sent to a computer (not just
    phone numbers as with traditional paging). Additionally, the calling party can, if it subscribes
    to such function, use the Internet to gather information for transmission in the Superpage.
    In fact, the PUCT arbitrators found that Affordable’s dial-up Internet access service
    subscribers could access the Internet by calling the same platform used to initiate Superpages.
    2
    According to AT&T Texas, 99% of Affordable’s traffic was dial-up ISP traffic.
    3
    
    47 C.F.R. § 51.100
    (b) states:
    A telecommunications carrier that has interconnected or gained
    access under Sections 251(a)(1), 251(c)(2), 251(c)(3) of the Act,
    may offer information services through the same arrangement, so
    long as it is offering telecommunications services through the
    same arrangement as well.
    Telecommunications service means “the offering of telecommunications for a fee directly to the
    public, or to such classes of users as to be effectively available directly to the public, regardless
    of the facilities used.” 
    47 U.S.C. § 153
    (46).