GLODACK CONSULTING, INC. VS. DTL HS HOLDINGS LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY (F-007622-11, MERCER COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (CONSOLIDATED) ( 2019 )
[…] mortgage. And as I said, that mortgage was originally
    [a] 1.9 million dollar mortgage.
    And his obligation was to make payment to the
    Katz and Dougherty law firm for up to $210,000 in
    legal expenses on behalf of Glodack.
    Subsequent to the parties' settlement agreement it
    is claimed by Mr. Saporito that Mr. Glodack forgave
    Mr. Saporito's responsibility to pay him any attorney's
    fees earned by Katz and Dougherty. And as I said
    already, the Katz and Dougherty firm does have an
    attorney's charging lien in this case.
    That charging lien is pursuant to N.J.S.A.
    2A:13-5. And that statute reads as follows: "After the
    filing of a complaint or third party complaint or the
    service of a pleading containing a counterclaim or
    cross-claim, the attorney or counselor-at-law, who shall
    appear in the cause for the parties instituting the action
    or maintaining the third party claim or counterclaim or
    cross-claim, shall have a lien for compensation upon his
    client's action, cause of action, claim or counterclaim
    or cross-claim, which shall contain and attach to a
    verdict, report, decision, award, judgment or final order
    in his client's favor and the proceeds thereof in
    whosoever hands they may come. The lien shall not be
    affected by any settlement between the parties before
    or after judgment or final order, nor by the entry of
    satisfaction or cancellation of a judgment on the record.
    The court in which the action or other proceeding is
    pending upon the petition of the attorney or counselor-
    at-law, may determine and enforce the lien."
    Here the cause of action, which [Glodack
    Consulting] retained first Ms. Richford and Katz and
    Dougherty was the prosecution of the foreclosure of the
    1.9 million dollar mortgage on the Frank's Nursery
    A-0755-17T1
    16
    property. Certainly as explained during argument, if