David Bradford v. State of Iowa ( 2021 )
[…] his first PCR application. The PCR court denied relief, and our court affirmed.
    Bradford v. State, No. 15-0811, 
    2016 WL 7403701
    , at *1–2 (Iowa Ct. App. Dec.
    21, 2016). Procedendo issued in January 2017. Over sixteen months later, in
    June 2018, Bradford filed this case, his second PCR action. The State moved to
    dismiss, claiming this action was time-barred under Iowa Code section 822.3
    (2018). The PCR court agreed and dismissed. Bradford appeals.
    Following our review, we conclude Bradford has not demonstrated
    reversible error.1 In general, section 822.3 requires PCR applications to be “filed
    within three years from the date the conviction or decision is final or, in the event
    of an appeal, from the date the writ of procedendo is issued.” Bradford’s present
    application was filed nine years after the issuance of procedendo following his
    direct appeal. This is far outside the statutory three-year period.
    But Bradford directs our attention to Allison, in which the supreme court
    held: