Crane v. Dolihite ( 2021 )
[…] (Pen. Code, § 2601, subd. (d).)
    D.     Harmonizing the Statutes
    Next, we consider how the violation of an indigent prisoner’s statutory right of
    access pursuant to Penal Code section 2601, subdivision (d) affects the calculation of the
    three-year period for service of process. Section 583.210, subdivision (a) requires a
    plaintiff to serve “a defendant within three years after the action is commenced against
    the defendant.” A lawsuit “is commenced” when the complaint is filed. (Ibid.)
    The calculation of the three-year period is subject to section 583.240, which lists
    four conditions that result in the exclusion of time from the three-year period. Two of
    those conditions are relevant to this litigation. First, time is excluded when “[t]he
    prosecution of the action or proceedings in the action was stayed and the stay affected
    service.” (§ 583.240, subd. (b).) Second, time is excluded if “[s]ervice ... was
    impossible, impracticable, or futile due to causes beyond the plaintiff’s control.”
    (§ 583.240, subd. (d)). Ordinarily, these conditions “must be construed strictly against
    the plaintiff.” (Shipley v. Sugita (1996) 
    50 Cal.App.4th 320
    , 326.) However, when an
    21.
    indigent prisoner establishes a denial of his statutory right of access to the courts, we