Robert Mark Taylor v. the State of Texas ( 2021 )
[…] commission of the primary offense, and after the conviction in [the first
    enhancement paragraph] was final.”1 To the extent that appellant argues that the
    indictment was defective because this paragraph used the word “after” in lieu of the
    phrase “subsequent to,” the argument must fail for at least two reasons.
    First, appellant did not move to quash the indictment or otherwise challenge
    the alleged defect before the commencement of trial, which means that his complaint
    has not been preserved for appellate review. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 1.14(b)
    (“If the defendant does not object to a defect, error, or irregularity of form or
    substance in an indictment or information before the date on which the trial on the
    merits commences, he waives and forfeits the right to object to the defect, error, or
    irregularity and he may not raise the objection on appeal or in any other
    postconviction proceeding.”).
    Second, even if we assumed that appellant had preserved his complaint, it
    would fail on the merits. Appellant bases his argument on the premise that the statute
    for habitual felony offenders “requires pleading with specific language,” but this