Ute Indian Tribe of the Uintah & Ouray Reservation v. Ute Distribution Corp. , 455 F. App'x 856 ( 2012 )
[…] a substantial question of federal law.
    We hold that the district court did not have federal question jurisdiction over the
    Tribe’s state law claims based on the Partition Act.
    2. No Removal Jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1442
    In its notice of removal, the UDC offered an alternative basis for jurisdiction:
    “[T]he UDC has been appointed by the United States as the representative of the Mixed-
    Blood Group of the Ute Indian Tribe in all matters relating to undistributed Tribal assets,
    and hence, this action may be removed to this Court pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 1442(a)(1),
    1442(b)(2).” Joint App. Vol. I at 18.
    Title 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1) provides that removal is proper when a suit is filed
    against “[t]he United States or any agency thereof or any officer . . . thereof . . . for any
    act under color of such office or on account of any right . . . claimed under any Act of
    Congress.” The UDC is not an agency or an officer of the United States. The Partition
    Act provides for “authorized representatives who shall have power to take any action that
    is required by this subchapter to be taken by the mixed-blood members as a group.” 25
    U.S.C. § 677e.