Ute Indian Tribe of the Uintah & Ouray Reservation v. Ute Distribution Corp. , 455 F. App'x 856 ( 2012 )
[…] 1. No Creation of a New Class
    Utah’s Nonprofit Corporation Act provides that
    the members of a class who are entitled to vote are entitled to vote as a separate
    voting group on an amendment to the articles of incorporation if the amendment
    would: (a) affect the rights, privileges, preferences, restrictions, or conditions of
    that class as to voting, dissolution, redemption, or transfer of memberships in a
    manner different than the amendment would affect another class . . . or (f)
    authorize a new class of memberships.
    Utah Code Ann. § 16-6a-1004(1). It also provides that: “If a class is to be divided into
    two or more classes as a result of an amendment to the articles of incorporation, the
    amendment shall be approved by the members of each class that would be created by the
    amendment.” 
    Id. § 16-6a-1004(2).
    The Tribe contends that the Qualification Amendment, by prohibiting Tribe
    affiliates from being nominated for or serving on the board of directors, created a new