Ute Indian Tribe of the Uintah & Ouray Reservation v. Ute Distribution Corp. , 455 F. App'x 856 ( 2012 )
[…] act under color of such office or on account of any right . . . claimed under any Act of
    Congress.” The UDC is not an agency or an officer of the United States. The Partition
    Act provides for “authorized representatives who shall have power to take any action that
    is required by this subchapter to be taken by the mixed-blood members as a group.” 25
    U.S.C. § 677e. The UDC is a representative of the mixed-bloods, not of the United
    11
    States.
    The Tribe’s removal order also referred to 28 U.S.C. § 1442(b)(2). No such
    subsection exists. See 28 U.S.C. § 1442(b). The Tribe likely meant to refer to 28 U.S.C.
    § 1442(a)(2), which provides for removal jurisdiction when a suit is filed against “[a]
    property holder whose title is derived from any such officer, where such action or
    prosecution affects the validity of any law of the United States.” The UDC jointly holds
    title to assets with the Tribe, and that title is derived from a federal officer, the Secretary
    of the Interior. See 25 U.S.C. § 677h. But the Tribe’s state law claims do not affect “the
    validity of any law of the United States.”