Conestoga Wood Specialties Corp. v. Secretary of the United States Department of Health & Human Services , 724 F.3d 377 ( 2013 )
[…] exception for those, like the Appellants, who believe that
    supporting the use of certain contraceptives is morally
    reprehensible and contrary to God‟s word. 3 If the Hahns fail
    to have Conestoga submit to the offending regulations, the
    company will be subject to a “regulatory tax” – a penalty or
    fine – that will amount to about $95,000 per day and will
    rapidly destroy the business and the 950 jobs that go with it. 4
    3
    There are plenty of other exceptions, however, as I
    will discuss later. See infra Part III.A.2.b.i.
    4
    According to 26 U.S.C. § 4980D(a), “[t]here is … a
    tax on any failure of a group health plan to meet the
    requirements of chapter 100 (relating to group health plan
    requirements).” The $95,000 estimate of the penalty takes
    account only of Conestoga‟s 950 employees. The actual
    penalty could amount to much more, given that the statute
    subjects noncompliant companies to a $100 per-day penalty
    for “any failure” to provide the mandated coverage “with