Ndiaye v. Gonzales , 193 F. App'x 252 ( 2006 )
[…] See Local Rule 36(c).
    PER CURIAM:
    Daour Ndiaye, a native and citizen of Senegal, petitions
    this court for review of an order of the Board of Immigration
    Appeals (Board) affirming the immigration judge’s denial of a
    motion to reconsider.         The Board also found that the immigration
    judge did not abuse his discretion in denying Ndiaye voluntary
    departure.
    First, we have considered Ndiaye’s challenge to the
    discretionary denial of voluntary departure and conclude that we
    lack jurisdiction to review it.            See 8 U.S.C. § 1229c(f) (2000)
    (“No court shall have jurisdiction over an appeal from denial of a
    request for an order of voluntary departure . . . .”); 
    8 U.S.C. § 1252
    (a)(2)(B)(I) (2000) (“[N]o court shall have jurisdiction to
    review any judgment regarding the granting of relief under section
    .   .   .   1229c    [the    section   governing      voluntary     departure]);
    Ngarurih v. Ashcroft, 
    371 F.3d 182