Century Community Lending v. Saleh CA2/7 ( 2013 )
[…] Jackie learned for the first time in May or June 2011 that she had been named as a
    cross-defendant and that a judgment had been entered against her and her husband.
    Unbeknownst to her, Lee was suspended from the practice of law from May 21, 2011 to
    July 21, 2011. Thus, even if Jackie had known to ask her attorney to file a motion for
    relief from the default judgment during this time period, her attorney could not legally
    have done so, nor even given her any legal advice on how to do so. (See Bus. & Prof.
    Code, § 6126, subd. (b) [“Any person who has been . . . suspended from membership
    from the State Bar . . . and thereafter practices or attempts to practice law . . . is guilty of
    a crime punishable by imprisonment . . . .”].)
    Because Salah’s attempts to contact Lee were fruitless, and in an effort to find out
    the status of the case, Jackie accompanied Salah to a court hearing on August 3, 2011. At
    that hearing, at which Lee did not appear, the Salehs advised the court that they had not